Puj has instituted policies and practices intended to ensure that your personal information is handled in a secure manner that respects and protects your privacy.

Any changes to our privacy policy and practices will be reflected on this page so that you can be aware of what information we collect and how we are using and/or disclosing it. By using our website, you consent to our collection and use of this information. Our policy was last updated Nov. 9, 2012.

Puj collects data that you provide to us through www.pujbaby.com, by phone, mail, e-mail and fax interactions or any other means of communication with us. This includes information such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number, any personal information you choose to provide and transaction details.

Puj occasionally obtains information for Puj customers who provide information to other websites or to retailers who sell Puj products. Puj may also obtain publicly accessible customer demographics.

Puj uses this information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience, and to communicate with you for marketing and promotional purposes via postal pieces, phone messages, or emails. You may indicate your contact preferences regarding promotional communications either to us online or to our customer service representatives. However, we do not control and are not responsible for information collected and used by independent retailers who sell Puj products.

All personal information input and transmitted by you to our website when you place an order is protected by an encryption using Secure Socket Layer Technology (“SSL”). SSL encrypts your order and personal information before it is transmitted to us to avoid the decoding of your information by anyone other than Puj.

Puj does not sell, rent or trade with third parties any personal information you provide to us, nor do we share such information with third parties except for the express purpose of assisting us in fulfilling your orders and customer service inquiries, updating your customer information record in our database, deploying our promotional offers to you, or fulfilling your request to unsubscribe from our email. We do not authorize those third parties to make any other use of your information.

Puj honors every request to unsubscribe from receipt of emails as quickly as we can after receiving the request, not only for promotional emails that Puj sends, but also for emails about Puj that we permit other companies to send to their own list of subscribers. As such, in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, Puj will provide to such companies the email address of anyone who has submitted to Puj an unsubscribe request, provided such company agrees not to disclose or use such email address for any other purpose than honoring your request to not receive Puj promotional emails.

Puj reserves the right to use and/or disclose to others information about your demographics and use of our website in a manner that does not reveal your identity.

In keeping with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, Puj will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from any person under the age of 13, without first seeking prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that a user of our website is under the age of 13 and has provided an online registration without prior verifiable parental consent, we will remove that child’s personal information from our files.

“Cookies” are small data files or small bits of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website so that we can recognize you. Cookies do not alter your hard drive in any way and cannot be used to access any personal information from your computer. They merely enable us to personalize your shopping experience by helping us keep track of your order as you shop on our website, maintain information about your use of our website, and help us recognize you when you visit our website again. We also use cookies to identify the website you visited immediately before visiting our website and we maintain this information through the use of cookies to enable us to evaluate and improve our website design. You can change your browser so that it will not automatically accept cookies. Also, the profile you build at www.pujbaby.com allows you to request that we do not “remember you”, something we recommend if you are using a shared or public computer.

There may be links on our website to the web sites of others. When you click onto one of these links, you are leaving Puj’ website and accessing another party’s website. These other web sites are not under our control and may collect personal information from you. Our Privacy and Security Policy does not address the information, privacy and security practices or policies of any other website. For more information, please read our Terms of Use.

Please send any concerns regarding our privacy policy to: [email protected]

The Puj Team